It has an ability to calm a person and to slow down, regulate and deepen their breathing
which is conducive to meditation and prayer.
Frankincense, also called ‘Olibanum’, is a resin which is extracted from the Boswellia tree which is native to the Red Sea and north east Africa. This is a handsome small tree with white or pale pink flowers. It produces a natural oleo gum resin which is retrieved from making incisions into the bark. The bark is broken open and the resin seeps out. At first the resin appears as a milky white liquid then solidifies into small, orange tear-shaped lumps. The essential oil is obtained by a process called steam distillation and the aroma of Frankincense essential oil is rich, warm, woody, spicy and similar to incense.
In ancient Egypt, Frankincense was used in cosmetics, perfumes and face masks. It has rejuvenating qualities that when used on the skin can aid complaints and conditions but most effectively improve mature skin, scars and wrinkles. It is used as incense in India and China and has medicinal properties which has treated not only skin problems but also respiratory and urinary infections. Frankincense essential oil is used in aromatherapy treatments and is diluted in a carrier oil so that it can be applied and used with massage techniques. The gum and oil are still used in fragrance in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental and men’s spice-based fragrances.
Here are just some of the many benefits of Frankincense essential oil:
NERVES & ANXIETY
Frankincense has a wonderful calming effect. It releases nervous tension and helps any stress-related conditions, encouraging a person to feel more relaxed and less anxious. It has an ability to calm a person and to slow down, regulate and deepen their breathing which is conducive to meditation and prayer and explains why it is extensively used in incense. Frankincense has natural sedative properties which relaxes the nerves and can help promote sleep.
For years this oil has been seen to help us to link with our emotions.
THE SPIRITUAL CONNECTION
It is understood that because Frankincense reduces tension and has a powerful comforting effect by deepening and regulating our breathing, it is often viewed as a spiritually connected oil. For years this oil has been seen to help us to link with our emotions, to help us visualise on a deeper level and spiritually open up and connect with ourselves. It encourages us to find our centre again and focus so that we can overcome stress or despair, yet also stimulates our thought process perhaps assisting us to find solutions when needed. It has been shown that Frankincense contains ‘sesquiterpenes’ which are a group of carbon compounds and as such these stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions. Frankincense has properties that support our immune systems, making it an oil that supports not just the emotional but also the physical.
Using essential oils at home can be of a great benefit physically, emotionally and spiritually to all of the family. However, you must always seek advice from a certified Aromatherapist or your GP before use. Some essential oils can have a negative effect when used with certain health issues, so it is always best to check beforehand.
PUBLISHED: 19 JANUARY 2016